logo
print
 
Sun 24 Sep 2017
 

Privacy Policy

Legislation
The Mount Forest FHT complies with the Health Information Protection Act (November 2004), comprised of both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004) and the Quality of Care Information Protection Act (2004).
Website Links:


Policy Statement

 The Mount Forest Family Health Team collects, uses, and shares personal information in order to:
  • Provide clinical clients (patients) with primary care services and treatments
  • Provide counselling services to clients
  • Provide participants and clinical clients with community health programs and services
  • Assess our health needs within the Family Health Team
  • Enable us to contact you and maintain communication with you
  • Communicate with, and make referrals to, other providers, including physicians and their staff, specialists and other health, mental health and social service agencies
  • Complete and submit claim forms for third party adjudication and payment if required
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory requirements
  • Allow chart audits to be conducted by a qualified professional
  • For other purposes consistent with the above
The Mount Forest Family Health Team is responsible for the protection of the personal health information of its patients. The Family Health Team endeavours to ensure that all personal health information is maintained private, confidential and secure.
Mount Forest Family Health Team employees, contracted service providers, students or Secondees are accountable for maintaining confidentiality and privacy of all personal health information collected, used or disclosed during and after their employment or professional contact with the corporation. Personal health information is collected, used or shared by the Family Health Team in accordance with the following principles. These principles are closely interrelated and should be interpreted as so.
Accountability
The Family Health Team has assigned an individual as the Chief Privacy Officer and has privacy policies and procedures in place.

Identifying Purposes
The Family Health Team ensures that individuals know the purpose for which personal information is required prior to collection, use or disclosure of the information.

Consent
Informed consent is obtained prior to the collection, use or disclosure of information. In some instances consent may be implied.

Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Family Health Team. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed other than those purposes for which it was collected without the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the purpose.

Accuracy
The Family Health Team ensures that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals have the right to have inaccurate information corrected.

Safeguards
Appropriate security controls for technology and staff are in place and maintained to ensure there is no unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

Openness
The Family Health Team readily makes available to individuals the policies and procedures that support our commitment to privacy.

Individual Access
The Family Health Team has a process for individuals, upon request, to access their personal information, and to challenge its accuracy.

Challenging Compliance
An individual may challenge compliance to these principles through the Chief Privacy Officer at the Family Health Team or through the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner.
 
Handling Inquiries or Complaints
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our privacy policies and procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer who will make all efforts to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the response you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner in writing at: 2 Bloor Street East Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
The Mount Forest Family Health Team’s Privacy Officer is:
Suzanne Trivers, 519.323.0255
525 Dublin St.
Mount Forest, ON N0G 2L3
 

http://mountforestfht.com/displayPage.php?page=privacypolicy
Copyright: Mount Forest Family Health Team
Website copyright: FHT Solutions